Colorado Teachers Honored for Impact

02 Apr Colorado Teachers Honored for Impact

DENVER, April 2, 2019 — The Boettcher Foundation today announced that it is recognizing a group of standout Colorado teachers for their impact and dedication to students.

As part of the Boettcher Scholarship program, which provides Colorado’s most talented students with scholarships to attend a Colorado college or university, the Boettcher Foundation also honors the teachers who have committed themselves to supporting the high-achieving students who compete for the scholarship.

“We know that teachers are a critical component in the success of Colorado’s students,” said Tiffany Anderson, programs director for Boettcher Foundation. “For every student that leads a club or organization, there is a teacher who works late to supervise that organization. For every student who takes an independent study, there is a teacher who is spending extra hours guiding and supporting that student.”

This year’s teacher honorees were selected by finalists for the Boettcher Scholarship. Each educator will receive a plaque, a personalized tribute from the student who selected them and a $500 grant to be used for a project or activity to benefit students at their school.

“These dedicated and passionate educators have championed excellence in their classrooms, and we are proud to recognize them for helping Colorado students to achieve their goals and prepare for their futures,” Anderson said.

A complete list of the 2019 Teacher Recognition Award recipients follows. The Boettcher Foundation will announce the final class of Boettcher Scholarship recipients in early May.

District Teacher School Teacher Name
Academy 20 Discovery Canyon High School Jeremy Beckman
Academy 20 Pine Creek High School Nan Gefreh
Academy 20 Pine Creek High School Richard Castle
Academy 20 Pine Creek High School Valerie Babbitt
Academy 20 Rampart High School Alison Ehrensaft
Academy 20 Rampart High School Gregory Andersen
Adams 12 Five Star Schools Horizon High School Dave Cialone
Adams 12 Five Star Schools Legacy High School Brian Espinoza
Adams 12 Five Star Schools Legacy High School Jennifer Dumas
Adams 12 Five Star Schools Northglenn High School Lori Egan
Adams 12 Five Star Schools Northglenn High School Kasey Nunn
Adams 12 Five Star Schools Stargate Charter School Jessika Muñoz
Adams 12 Five Star Schools Thornton High School Ann Putsche
Adams-Arapahoe 28J Aurora Central High School Kevin Rigot
Adams-Arapahoe 28J Hinkley High School David Nickoloff
Akron R-1 Akron High School Ali Houston
Arickaree R-2 Arickaree High School Beth Ray
Arickaree R-2 Arickaree High School Don Myers
Boulder Valley RE 2 Broomfield High School Lena Carroll
Boulder Valley RE 2 Monarch High School David Farrell
Boulder Valley RE 2 Monarch High School Kate Lunz
Boulder Valley RE 2 New Vista High School Vanessa Dimiziani-Cascio
Boulder Valley RE 2 Peak to Peak Charter School Carla Flanhofer
Boulder Valley RE 2 Peak to Peak Charter School Mary Campbell
Brighton 27J Prairie View High School Veronica Randall
Canon City RE-1 Canon City High School Michelle Curl
Charter School Institute Academy of Charter Schools Lorie Grebe
Cherry Creek 5 Cherokee Trail High School Alana Stevenson
Cherry Creek 5 Cherokee Trail High School Tamara Johnson
Cherry Creek 5 Cherry Creek High School Erika Padzik
Cherry Creek 5 Eaglecrest High School Stephanie Swenson
Cherry Creek 5 Grandview High School Nathaniel Smith
Cherry Creek 5 Smoky Hill High School Katie Kleeman
Cheyenne Mountain 12 Cheyenne Mountain High School Janie Mueller
Cheyenne Mountain 12 Vanguard School Cheryl Holling
Delta County 50 (J) Delta High School Danielle Lopez
Delta County 50 (J) Paonia Senior High School Kreszenze Allen
Denver County 1 Denver East High School Myrna Wilson
Denver County 1 Denver South High School Jennifer Redlin
Denver County 1 George Washington High School Kevin Vicente
Douglas County RE 1 Chaparral High School Qiong Jan
Douglas County RE 1 Douglas County High School Steven Fleet
Douglas County RE 1 Legend High School Debbie Tawzer
Douglas County RE 1 Legend High School Tina Stroman
Douglas County RE 1 Mountain Vista High School Charity Smith
Douglas County RE 1 Mountain Vista High School Kent Allison
Douglas County RE 1 Rock Canyon High School David Ferguson
Douglas County RE 1 Rock Canyon High School Matthew Sassali
Douglas County RE 1 Rock Canyon High School Matthew Gracey
Douglas County RE 1 Rock Canyon High School Shawndra Fordham
Eagle County RE 50 Battle Mountain High School Timothy Caudill
Englewood 1 Englewood High School Sarah Fuller
Fountain 8 Fountain Fort Carson High School Tobin Chandler
Fountain 8 Fountain Fort Carson High School Joshua Race
Garfield RE-2 Coal Ridge High School Bobbi Jo Wiescamp
Greeley 6 Frontier Academy Henry Ainsworth
Greeley 6 Frontier Academy Jacque Schmidt
Greeley 6 Greeley Central High School Thomas Frasier
Greeley 6 Northridge High School Joshua Seematter
Hinsdale County RE 1 Lake City Community School Daniel Scroggins
Idalia RJ-3 Idalia High School Cindy Soehner
Jefferson County R-1 Chatfield Senior High School Stephanie Chavez
Jefferson County R-1 Chatfield Senior High School Jeffrey Garkow
Jefferson County R-1 Conifer High School Owen Volzke
Jefferson County R-1 Evergreen High School Karla Gordon
Julesburg RE-1 Julesburg High School Timothy Kossman
Kit Carson R-1 Kit Carson High School Tim Hogan
Lamar RE-2 Lamar High School Jenna Randle
Limon RE-4J Limon High School Greg Scherrer
Littleton 6 Heritage High School Michael Rudolph
Littleton 6 Littleton High School Kristin Kron
McClave RE-2 McClave High School Lance Jagers
Meeker RE 1 Meeker High School Naomi Etchart
Mesa County Valley 51 Grand Junction Central High School Julie Christianson
Miami/Yoder 60 JT Miami-Yoder High School Angela Grimes
Montezuma-Cortez RE-1 Montezuma-Cortez High School Katie Zdanowski
N/A Arapahoe Community College (concurrent enrollment) Monica Fuglei
N/A Fountain Valley School Simon Waldbaum
North Conejos RE-1J Centauri High School Cole Miller
Platte Valley RE-7 Platte Valley High School Julie Thomas
Poudre R-1 Fort Collins High School Jason Clarke
Poudre R-1 Fort Collins High School Tiana Song
Poudre R-1 Fort Collins High School Christine Matthie
Poudre R-1 Fossil Ridge High School Todd Pfeifer
Poudre R-1 Fossil Ridge High School Joe Anastasia
Poudre R-1 Liberty Common High School Jeremy Tullius
Poudre R-1 Poudre High School Cassie Poncelow
Poudre R-1 Poudre High School Krista Brakhage
Poudre R-1 Poudre High School Kristine Bibbey
Pueblo City 60 Pueblo Centennial High School Cheryl Farrer
Pueblo City 60 Pueblo South High School Helen Johnson
Pueblo County Rural 70 Rye High School Cole Mcgee
Roaring Fork RE-1 Roaring Fork High School Carmen McCracken
Rocky Ford R-2 Rocky Ford Junior/Senior High School Cindy Von Feldt
South Routt RE 3 Soroco High School Kelli Turnipseed
St Vrain Valley RE 1J Mead High School Kelly Corne
Summit RE-1 Summit County High School Alyssa Giger
Swink 33 Swink High School Judy Jenkins
Swink 33 Swink High School Bonnie Grossen
Telluride R-1 Telluride High School David Lavender
Thompson R-2J Berthoud High School Laurie Brandvold
Thompson R-2J Loveland High School Richy Lynn
Windsor RE-4 Windsor High School Steve Cline
Yuma 1 Yuma High School Amy Melby

Contact: Kristi Arellano, 303.285.6208, kristi@boettcherfoundation.org

About the Boettcher Foundation:

At the Boettcher Foundation, we believe in the promise of Colorado and the potential of Coloradans. Every day we champion excellence across our state by investing in our most talented citizens and high-potential organizations, because supporting their hard work and leadership will enable them to give back for years to come.

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.